Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Read or Privacy Policy to learn about your rights and how we deal with information that identifies or is associated to you (“your personal data”). This policy does not apply if we process anonymous (data from which all identifying elements are eliminated) or business data.

This Privacy Policy applies to our Site and our Apps (our “Products”). You cannot access or use these products without first accepting our Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you have read this Privacy Policy carefully before accepting it.

Have any questions? Leave us a message at hello@moonbird.life.

Who are we?

We, Moonbird BV, are the “controller” of your personal data processed used in the context of our Site and our Apps. This means we determine, and are responsible for, how your personal information is used. We have our registered office at Vlieghavenlaan 103, 3140 Keerbergen, Belgium, with company number 0732.862.615, e-mail hello@moonbird.life (moonbird.life).

What information do we collect from you?

We may collect several types of personal data from you via the Site and Apps, such as:

Together, this is what we call your “personal data”.

What do we expect from you?

We expect that you only communicate personal data about yourself to us. If you also communicate personal data about other people to us, then you must ensure that you are entitled to do so. We also expect that the personal data that you communicate to us is correct and that, if specific data changes, you promptly inform us of this change. At the same time, you also share responsibility for maintaining your privacy and security for example, by not allowing others to use your personal account and/or login details. You are responsible for safeguarding such authentication information and to immediately notify us in case of unauthorized use.

Why do we process your personal data?

The purposes for which we process your personal data depend on how you enter in contact with us.

You surf on our website
We process information about your use of our website, in order to remember your choices, to manage and improve our features and functionalities of the Site, and to develop new products and services. We refer to our the section “Cookies” for more information about this.

You contact us
We process personal data you voluntarily submit to us (e.g. by filling in a form on our website, by sending us a letter or an e-mail, or by telephone) in order to answer and manage your request (e.g. request for information, subscription to our newsletter, submit reviews, file a complaint in relation to our products and services, or other forms of marketing communications). From time to time we may contact you with information about our products and services, including sending you marketing messages and asking for your feedback on our products and services. Most marketing messages we send will be by email. For some marketing messages, we may use personal information we collect about you to help us determine the most relevant marketing information to share with you. You can update your preferences about the emails you receive from us at a later date, including withdrawing your consent by unsubscribing, by clicking on the link at the bottom of our marketing emails. We will indicate to you where the provision of certain personal information is required in order for us to respond to your query or otherwise provide you with a functionality of the Site. If you choose not to provide such personal information, we may not be able to provide support or respond to your other requests.

You purchase Moonbird Products and Services
We process personal information that you voluntarily submit directly to us when you use the Site to order and pay for a product through our Site, for the purpose of client management, to provide our Products and Services to you. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not a requirement. If you choose not to provide such personal information, we may not be able to process your order.

You use Moonbird Products and Services
We also collect personal information that you voluntarily submit directly to us when you use our Products and Services. This can include information you provide to us when you set up an account on the Site or in an App, or when you pair and use one of our Products with the appropriate App.

We will indicate to you where the provision of certain personal information is required in order for us to provide you with certain features and functionalities of the Site or the Apps. If you choose not to provide such personal information, we may not be able to provide you full access to our Products and Services, for instance those parts of the Apps where we require this type of information for.

Certain functionalities are essential characteristics inherent to our Products and Services, which are necessary in order to meet your expectations of our Products. Without the processing of your personal data, we cannot meet these expectations. This processing may involve compiling a profile. This profiling has no effect on you, except to the extent that it allows you to benefit from the functionalities of our Products.

We may also process your personal data for the direct marketing of our Products and Services, based upon our legitimate interests. We believe that it is important to keep you, as our user, informed about our Products and Services. This processing may involve compiling a profile. This profiling has no effect on you, except to the extent that this processing activity might lead to enhancement of customer experience and personalized offers, which is an advantage for you. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not a requirement and you can object to this processing (see “Cookies”).

In addition, we may pseudonymize (i.e. remove all directly identifying elements and replace them by a code) your personal data and use this information for our research and development (including developing new products and services). Research and development may involve compiling a profile. This profiling has no effect on you, except to the extent that this processing activity might lead to enhancement of customer experience, product improvement and innovation, which is an advantage for you. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not a requirement and is based on your separate, explicit informed consent.

Lastly, we may process your personal data for the management of compliance and disputes (eg prevention/detection/sanctioning of unlawful activities and/or abuse of Moonbird’s resources, defense of legal claims), based on our legitimate interests. We believe that the management of compliance and disputes contribute to safeguarding and promoting our economic, commercial, social and financial interests. The processing may involve compiling a profile and has no effect on you, except in the context of management of compliance and disputes. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is a contractual requirement but you can object to the processing.

Annex 1 sets out further information about the categories of personal data we collect about you, how we use that information, the legal basis on which we rely for the processing of your personal data, and the recipients of that data.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We may transfer your personal data to companies that process personal data in our name and on our behalf (known as ‘processors'). These include service providers and advisors, social media, scientific institutions in the context of research and development, third parties when there is a legal obligation to do so, our commercial partners, third parties in the context of a business transaction, and to the police or judicial authorities at their request if they are entitled to request the personal data.

Other than as set out above, we may also share statistics and insights developed by us from your personal information. These statistics and insights are derived from anonymised and aggregated information, such that it would not be possible to identify you (directly or indirectly) or even single you out from this information.

Can my data be transferred outside the European Union?

We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union, including the United States. Each transfer will be based on appropriate safeguards (adequacy decision and/or standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, or the personal information is transferred to certified entities under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield). If you wish to enquire further about these safeguards used, contact us via hello@moonbird.life.

How long will we store your personal data?

We will store the personal information we collect about you for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in Annex 1, and in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests. This means, in general, your personal data will be retained for as long as you are in contact with us (e.g. you use our products/services, subscribe to our newsletter etc.). We may, however, need to retain your personal information for longer if we are required to do so by law.

Please note that we retain your personal data even if you temporarily stop using our Products and Services until, for instance, you permanently delete the App on your mobile device and notify us thereof. Upon notification, we may only continue to process your personal data on a fully anonymized basis.

What are your rights?

You can contact us to exercise the following rights, in accordance with the conditions laid down in the applicable legislation:

Right to access
You have the right to request access to the personal data which we hold or process about you. If you ask ys, we will provide you with information about the data that are being processed, the purpose of the processing, the source of those data and to whom we share these data.

Right to rectification and erasure
You have the right to request us, free of charge, to correct, erase or block any inaccuracies in your personal data if such data would be incomplete, inaccurate or processed unlawfully.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal information if the continued processing of the personal information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.

Right to data portability
You have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person.

Right to object
You also have the right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. There may be compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal information, and we will assess and inform you if that is the case.You can object to marketing activities for any reason.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
You have the right to request us not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

You may exercise some of these rights, review and edit some of the personal information you have submitted to us through the settings in your personal account in the Apps (in case you have such a personal account).

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us via hello@moonbird.life.

Due to the confidential nature of data processing we may ask you to provide proof of identity when exercising the above rights. This can be done by providing a scanned copy of a valid identity document or a signed photocopy of a valid identity document.

We will seek to respond to any request relating to your rights within one month of receipt of such request. Where, given the complexity of the claim or the number of requests received, the above deadline cannot be met, we will inform you of the extended deadline in which we will respond to your request. Such extension may not be more than two months from the date on which we notify you that an extension is required.

Cookies

When using our products, we may process your personal data by automated means, such as cookies and similar technologies.

A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website on your computer or on your mobile device when you consult that website. The cookie contains a unique code that allows recognizing your browser during the visit of the website (a so-called “session cookie”) or later repeated visits (a so-called “persistent cookie”).

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on this website, increase security, identify and resolve issues and for marketing purposes.

Cookies can be placed by the server of the website you visit or by partners this website collaborates with. The server of a website can only read the cookies he has placed. That server has no access to other information on your computer or mobile device.

The personal data can include IP address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system version, information on actions taken on our Products (such as usage, activity logs and click-throughs), and dates and times of visits. Log data is promptly deleted on a regular basis.

This website mays use the following types of cookies:

Cookies for browser functionality or user-friendliness
They remember the used language, personalize the webpage, remember useful information (such as current purchases in a shopping cart).

Keypad-friendly cookies
They make automatic text proposals (identification, address, passwords, ...)

Statistical or analytical cookies
They collect information about the use of the website to improve its operation.

Cookies origin of the visit
The website administrator can know the origin of the visit (e.g. search on search engine).

Visit and follow-up cookie
They allow to follow the surfing route on the website.

Tracking cookies
They are used by third parties to check the browsing behaviour of the internet user. This information allows advertisers to adjust their advertising based on the habits of the Internet user.

Advertising cookies
Advertisements by banners can also store cookies. They also contain information about the user's browsing behaviour and aim to offer him advertising that falls within their area of interest.

Reference cookies
Third parties providing additional services (e.g. the social networking icons on an online shopping site, provide those social networks access to the list of purchases from the Internet user by using the reference cookies). Multimedia carrier cookies They make multimedia easier to play.

Content sharing cookies
Social networks offer buttons for content sharing. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your device, you can customize your browser settings so that cookies are rejected by default. You can also delete already posted cookies using your browser settings.

You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. Your device may offer you control over the use of cookies or other technologies when you use our Products and Services. You can find out further information on cookies and how to manage them on http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

By continuing to use our Products, you consent to the placement of cookies and other automated means in your browser and device in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It may be that by refusing certain cookies, some parts of our website may not work or may not work optimally.

Security

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage. All personal information we collect will be stored on secure servers. We will never send you unsolicited emails or contact you by phone requesting your account ID, password, credit or debit card information or national identification numbers.

Third Party websites or applications

Our Products and Services may contain links to and from third party websites, including those of our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications, and retailers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not in any way review or endorse the privacy practices of such Third Parties, and thus we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

Children

Our Products and Services are not directed at persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from any persons under 18. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, without your consent, then please contact us using the details below so that we can take steps to remove such information and terminate any account your child has created with us.

Changes to this policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and so you should review this page periodically. When we change this Privacy Policy substially, we will update the "last modified" date at the end of this Privacy Policy, and we will provide you with a notice indicating that the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated and request you to agree with the updated or changed Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contacting us

Please contact hello@moonbird.life if you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy.

If we are unable to deal with any issues you raise with us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available here. For instance, in Belgium this is the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be, www.privacycommission.be).

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 11th November 2019.
Data protection officer: Stefanie Broes, stefanie@moonbird.life.

Return to moonbird.life.




phone
phone
phone
phone